CLA-2:OT:RR:CTF:TCM H231483 EGJ
[…] United States, 24 C.I.T. 1016, 1043 – 1044 (2000), the U.S. Court of International Trade (CIT) stated that “the term ‘treatment’ looks to the actions of Customs, rather than its ‘position’ or ‘policy.’” The CIT further stated that the term treatment “is also distinct from the terms ‘ruling’ and ‘decision,’ which are governed by § 1625(c)(2).” Id. The CIT stated that their interpretation of the term recognized that “importers may order their actions based not only on Customs' formal ‘policy,’ ‘position,’ ‘ruling’ or ‘decision,’ but on its prior actions.” Id. Treatment is discussed at 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(c) Treatment previously accorded to substantially identical transactions -- (1) General. The issuance of an interpretive ruling that has the effect of modifying or revoking the treatment previously accorded by Customs to substantially identical transactions must be in accordance with the procedures set forth in paragraph (c)(2) of this section. The following rules will apply for purposes of determining under this section whether a treatment was previously accorded by Customs to substantially identical transactions of a person: (i) There must be evidence to establish that: …

(C) Over a 2-year period immediately preceding the claim of treatment, Customs consistently applied that determination on a national basis as reflected in liquidations of entries or reconciliations or other Customs actions with respect to all or substantially all of that person's Customs transactions involving materially identical facts and issues; Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(i)(C), a party establishes treatment by producing evidence showing that “over a 2-year period immediately preceding the claim of treatment, Customs consistently applied that determination on a national basis as reflected in liquidations of entries or reconciliations or other Customs actions with respect to all or substantially all of that person's Customs transactions. IBI has not provided CBP with documentation to show that CBP has ever liquidated any of IBI’s entries of gold chains under subheading 7113.19.21, HTSUS. As such, we find that IBI has failed to establish a claim of treatment.